more>>See More

How to Get a Visa
By admin on 2014-11-19

Apply for a Chinese Visa

Students who intend to study in China need to apply for a visa. Foreign students studying in China are required to hold an ordinary passport and either a X1 visa (study period of more than 180 days) or a X2 visa (study period of no more than 180 days.).

 

Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa from their nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate.

 

Types of Chinese Visa

Please note: If you intend to study in China, only the following three categories of visa are appropriate for you.

 

X1 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

 

Documentation required:

1. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

4. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

5. Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

 

Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

 

X2 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Documentations required:

1. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

4. Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

 

Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.


 Chinese     English     Korean     Japanese     French     Russian     Vietnamese